Honey Grove Preservation League

Saving and Documenting the History of Honey Grove, Texas


Membership directories have been scanned for:


​1885-1893  (See below)


1894-1908


1908-1918


1916  (transcription posted)

1885-1893

The earliest membership directory directory that has been found covers the years of 1885-1893.


​The entire directory is HERE.


A transcription of names is below.  Many of these individuals are buried at Oakwood Cemetery and additional biographical information may be available at the Fannin County GenWeb site.  For only a few as examples, links are provided below:


​​Anderson, Nelly
Allen, Maude
Ayers, F. M.
Ayers, Mrs. F. M. 

Bronaugh, Sr. M.
Bronaugh, Jr. M
Brown, H.C.
Brown, G.W.
Bronaugh, S.A.
Bronough, Missouri
Bledsoe, E.F.
Boliver, Allice
Bell, Elizabeth
Brigance, Olevia
Ballew, H.B.
Boyet, J.H.
Boyet, M.E.
Boyet, Jennie
Boyet, Thomas
Boyet, Jessie
Boyet, Johnie
Butler, Marhta
Boyet, D.L.
Bryant, Etta
Bryant, J.D.
Bryant, Mary E.
Butts, S.E.
Briggance, Daisy
Briggance, Thomas
Butts, Lizzie
Blackman, Thomas
Bransford, W.T.
Bransfird, H.E.
Braudroick, W.A.
Bridges, C.A.
Booker, W.P. 

Carlton, Bettie
Colter, M.E.
Carter, J.R.
Carter, A.
Cole, Wilie
Collins, A.H.
Chambers, Alex
Chambers, Janie
Chaney, Earnest
Carlisle, R.H.
Cox, Mollie
Covington, Minnie
T.P. Covington
S.C. Covington
M.E. Covington
Croid, S.J.
Croid, N.E.
Cornelius, J.F.
Cornelius, M.E. 

Denton, G.N.
Daniel, J.N.
Daniel, M., Mrs.
Daniel, Lizzie
Dohoney, A.E.
Duke
Davis, Jane
Daniel, Mark
Donolson, J.H.
Donolson, Mattie
Daniel, Miss
Doyle, J.P.
Doyl, M.A.
Dolye, Lizzie K.
Dobyns, Viola
Dobyns, Annie
Dobyns, Alice
Dobyns, Sarah
Dobyns, J.Y.
Dale, C.C.
Dale, F.F.

Dobbins, Joseph
Dobbins, Mrs. Joseph
Denson, D.C.
Denson, Adia
Denson, Maud
Denson, Edward 

Evans, Nannie
Eskridge, Samantha
Eskridge, Thruda
Eskridge, Fannie 

Fuqua, J.
Fuqua, Wm.
Fuqua, Katherine
Fuqua, Bell
Fuqua, Hellen
Furgerson, M.J.
Fuqua, Emma
Fiquet, W.H.
Fiquet , T.H.
Fiquet, L.H.
Fiquet, J.B.
Fiquet, C.R.
Furgerson, Henry
Fuqua, J.
Fuqua, Katharine
Fisher, Lelia
Furgerson, Z.
Fewell, Mrs. Z.
Fewell, Miss Jessee
Fewell, H.C., Mrs. 

Gampbell, B.F.
Gampbell, George
Graves, F.M.
Graves, J.M.
Green, Thomas
Gampbell, Susan
Graves, Maggie
Graves, Eliza
Graves, J.M.F.
Griffeth, Sarah
Gaston, G.W.
Gaston, Wm.
Gaston, Martha
Gilmer, Cornelia
Gampbell, Joe
Mrs. M.J. Graves
Gamble, A.P. 

Holmes, W.H.B.
Holmes, E.M.
Henderson, Judeth
Holloway, Henrietta
Henry, Andrew
Hazlewood, C.H.
Hilliard, G.H.
Hancock, J.H.
Hancock, D.J.
Holcomb, Ida
Hancock, Eva
Haywood, J.J.
Hancock, K.H.
Handcock, Lela
Holmes, Frank

Hilliard, A.E.
Hancock, Clara
Hilliard, Annie
Hutton, G.W.
Hutton, N.L.
Hutton, Lillie
Holland, Lula 

Irby, J.H.
Irby, H.
Irby, Gertrude 

Jones, J.W.
Jones, M.H.
Jones, Mollie
Jones, Ella
Jasper, T.E., Elder
Jasper, K.E.
James, M.
Jones, Ida
Jones, M.J.
Joiner, C.J.
Jones, Isabella 

Keller, Hattie
Kirk, Mrs. Belle
King, J.P.
King, S.E.
Kirk, R.B. 

Ligon, T.H.
Ligon, Martha
Longan, Clara
Lovelace, B.S.
Lovelace, Clarance
Lumberton, Martha
Longan, Mary Bell
Ligon, Addie
Longan, Ella
Longan, P.H.
Longan, J.P.
Ligon, T.H., Jr.
Lovelace, Rob
Lovelace, Thomas
Lovelace, N.L.
Longan, W.H.
Longan, Mary
Longan, Nancy
Longan, Lucy
Leach, Owen
Lahue, Emma

Miller, J.J.
McMinimie, Jasper
McClanahan, Lou
Marshall, Etta
Michael, Mary
Muligan, Wm.
Miller, Carrie
McCraw, Mollie
McCuistion, J.H.
McClary, Mary
Morgan, F.W.
Miller, T.E.
Martin, Lucie
Myers, B.H.
Myers, Mrs. B.H.
Mynatt, R.G.
Mynatt, C.
Mynatt, L.B.
Moran, Wm. N.
Marcome, Annie
Miles, N.M. 

Nix, Jasper
Norris, A.H.
Nunnelly, G.M.
Nunnelly, Jimmie
Nix, Mary T.
Nix, Mary
Nix, Maggie D.
Norris, Allie
Nunnelly, Mary
Nunnelly, Nannie
Nix, John
Nix, Charley
Nix, Hattie
Norvell, John M.
Norvell, Mrs. John M.
Norvell, Mary
Norvell, Charley
Norris, B.H.
Norris, J.C.
Nix, Ed
Nelson, Dave
Nelson, S.V.
Nash, W.N.
Norvell, J.C. 

Parish, B.B.
Pyles, T.J.
Parish, S.S.
Pyles, S.E.
Pearce, Ida
Peyton, Martha
Provine, Katherine
Price, Robt M.
Pearce, J.P.
Pearce, Mrs. J.P.
Pannell, J.C.
Pannell, Mrs. J. C.
Price, M.C. 

C Bro Quin 

Reed, Thos C.
Rhodes, Isham
Reed, Mary
Rhodes, Cynthia
Rhodes, John J.
Rice, A.G.
Reynolds, John H.
Rhotan, M.W.
Rutherford, Jannie
Rutherford, John N.
Reese, W.C.
Russ, Rob f., Mrs. 

Saylor, Alvin
Smith, N.B.
Smith, R.B.
Saylor, Jake
Speaker, Susanah
Saylor, E., Mrs.
Smith, Jinnie, Mrs.
Stephens, L., Mrs.
Sanders, John
Scholl, L.P.
Scholl, A.V.
Saylor, Mrs. Morris
Saylor, Sam’l T.
Speaker, J.H.
Stone, Sister
Smith, Lula
Smith, N.D.
Smith, M.A.
Smith, Robt
Stegall, Allice
Stone, L.M.
Stone, Mrs. L.M.
Smith, Clarence
Sexton, Mrs.
Stephens, Charles
Simms, B.W.N.
Simms, F.D.
Shortal, W.P.T.
Shortal, P.A.
Saylor, Ann
Stephenson, O.N.J.
Stephenson, Ida
Stephens, Bettie 

Turner, A.R.
Trout, P.G.
Thompson, J.Q.
Thompson, L.C., Mrs.
                              Mrs. J.P. Russsell
Thompson, Ella C.
Thompson, Fannie
Thomas, N.J.
Thompson, Minnie
Thompson, Sam N.
Trout, J.H.
Trout, Mrs. J.H.
Trout, Albert
Trout, Pryor
Trout, Mollie
Trout, Bulah
Taylor, Rev. J.H.
Taylor, J.S.
Taylor, W.G.
Taylor, F.I. 

Vineyard, Alonzo
Vineyard, Flora A. 

Wilson, G.W.
Wood, M.H.
Watson, H.H.
Watson, Richards
Watson, Anthony
Williams, A.L.
Watson, E.F.
Wood, B.F.
Watson, E.
Wood, Wallace W.
Wood, A.A. , Mrs.
Wilson, R.A.
Watson, Lizie
Watson, Mary E., Mrs.
Watson, M.E.
Wood, Joana, Mrs.
Williams, Josie, Mrs.
Wallis, C.J.
Watson, J.B.
Wilcox, D.T.
Worrell, A.S.
Worrell, M.L.
Wells, W.M.
Wells, Z.
Wells, Jessee
Wells, Ella
Wells, Zoe
Wilkins, Laura
Wright, Wm. F.
Wright, J.F.
Wright, John
Wright, M.J.
Wallis, Edith
Wall, Susan
Wall, Nannie H.
Wall, Josie
Wallis, C.J.
Wallis, Edith
Wells, Millie
Wood, Aubyn
Wilkins, W.D.
Wilkins, Florrence
Winchester, Sallie
Woolf, Fannie
Williamson, John
Williamson, Mrs.
Wilhoit, S.E.
Wilhoit, Sallie N.
Wilhoit, Maggie M.
Word, M.C.
Word, C.J.
Word, C.M.
Word, William
Word, Jennie
Word, Lee
White, M.F.

Young, G.B.


Zinn, Jerome
Zinn, Thomas
Zinn, Joseph
Zinn, M.J.
Zinn, L.a.
Zinn, C.A.
Yoe, W.M.
Yoe, Amanda
Yoe, Eddie
Yates, Cary
Yates, Sue

First Baptist Church of Honey Grove

Membership Lists