Honey Grove Preservation League

Saving and Documenting the History of Honey Grove, Texas


Register of Deaths


Miss Jamie Blackman

Miss Winnie B. Drennan

John Sitchaler [John Sitchler]

M. J. Shelton

J. D. Baker

B. A. Shelton

Delbert M. Baker

Maud Young

Register of Marriages


W. D. Baker - Beulah Hilliard

G. B. Baker - Bell Gray

D. A. Gordon - L. E. Baker [Lucy Ellen]

M. A. Shelton - L. A. Ellison

J. F. Ellison - Laura Reed

Luther Shelton - Lena Parkhill

T. M. Baker - Tommie Carson

S. B. Baker - Lillie Allen

Smith Barrett - Mary Elison

W. R. Baker - Elisabeth Thompson

Claud Shelton - Emma Nunlee [Nunnelly]

Brenard Nunlee [Brenard Nunnelley] - Lela Shelton

Eugene Shelton - Blanch Rogers

Tom Roberts - Peel Hilliard

J. M. Sprars - Mrs. A. C. Sitchler

H. A. Gray - Eddie Baldwin

Register of Adult Baptisms


Parny Newberry

Arnold Cleavenger

Ada Lightfoot

Lizzie McCraw

Carrie Shelton

George Kilpatrick

Fred Luttrell

Earl Norton

Ruby Bailey

George Kilpatrick

J. L. Smith

elmer Shelton

Ruthy Kirkpatric

Ruth Avary

Grace Shleton

Auby Fay Shelton

Parkhill Shelton

John LIghtfoot

Carrie Chandler

Vera Lightfoot

Lizzie McCraw

_ezabelle Harris

Register of Adult Baptisms


W. Y. Shelton

Ben Shelton

Daniel R. Baker

________Kilpatrick

Frank Click

A______ Click

Willie Click

Mat Shelton

Charlie Williams

Beedie Harris

John McCraw

Bertha McCraw

Onice McCraw

Mrs. Bob Norton

Robt Shelton

Roy A. Shelton

Myrtle Starris

Louis Pearl Baker

Lucile Nickles

R. N. Norton

C. H. Luttrell

Exie May Norton

Evylen Blackman

Estha Blackman

Register of Adult Baptisms


Miss L. A. Ellison

Miss R. M. Eaton

H. M. Eaton

John Hilliard

John T. Harris

Mrs. Nora Harris

Register of Adult Baptists


L. Anderson

Miss Lena Parkhill

J. W. Parkhhill

S. F. Caffee

L. D. Blackman

Elmer D. Parkhill

Miss N. A. Rayfield

Miss W. E. Ingrum

D. Sidney Baker

Ugene Shelton

Eliphas Shelton

 Mr. E. L. Lott

Miss Annie Perkins

Miss Lela Shelton

Mrs. J. J. White

Mrs. Emma Shelton

Miss Hular White

Miss Bertha Luttrell

Miss Annie Budd

Miss Lois Budd

Miss Maude Shelton

Myrtle Shleton

Laura Perkins

Hattie Perkins

Lane Perkins

Georgie Baker


Register of Adult Baptisms


W. R. Shope

Mrs. S. B. Shope

Blain Guthrie

W. J. Luttrell

Janie Blackman

Rufus Shelton

Luther Shelton

Nannie Hilliard

H. A. Gray

Miss S. B. Shelton

E. G. B. Shleton jun

J. T. Elison

C. W. Nelson

John Sitchler

J. J. Shelton

Mrs. Malissa Clepper

Jessie Blackman

Miss T. J. Barton

Mrs. J. B. Baker

Miss M. B. Drennen

Miss L. A. Anderson

J. W. Anderson

J. C. Shelton

R. E. Shelton

C. O. Sitchler

Register of Infant Baptisms


Robbert Earl Baker

Sarah Merta Gordon

Mary Gray Baker

Delbert Vaughan Baker

Max Yeager Shelton

Onitte Claud Shelton

Register of Communicants

1917-1919


Geroge Kilpatrick

 J. L. Smith

El_____ Shelton

Ruthy Kirkpatricl

Ruth Brary

Grace Shelton

Aubyn Fay Shelton

Parkhill Shelton

John Lightfoot

Max Yeager Shelton

Mitler Shelton

Lizzie McCraw

Connie Chandler

Izabelle Harris

W. M. Chandler

Mrs. Mary Chandler

Register of Communicants

1911-1916


Mrs. Minnie Shelton

R. M. Norton

C. H. Luttrell

J. R. Mims

Eva Mae Norton

Chester McCraw

W. A. Newberry

Miss Parney Newberry

H. P. Kilpatrick

J. M. Young

Miss Annie S_____

Mrs. Bulah Baker

Mrs. Ada yates

Arnold Cleavenger

Ada Lightfoot

Lizzie McCraw

Marrie Shelton

Geroge Kilpatrick

Fred Luttrell

Earl Norton

Eliphaz Shelton

Minnie Ola Shelton

Rudy Bailey

Register of Communicants

1907-1911


Daniel Baker

Miss Sarah M. Gordon

Mrs. Mattie Shelton

W. G. Shelton

Pen Shelton

J. A. Lightfoot

Mrs. J. W. Lightfoor

Mat Shelton

Miss Mammie Shleton

Mrs. W. G. Williams

Charlie Williamson

J. T. Harris

Mrs. Nora Harris

J. B. McCraw

Madgie McCraw

Bertha McCraw

Onice McCraw

Mrs. O. L. Norton

B. W. Mims

Mrs. M. C. Mims

Robt. Shelton

Roy Shelton

Myrtle Harris

Louis Pearl Baker

Lucile Nicols

W. A. Shelton

Register of Communicants

1891-1907


Mrs. S. C. Baker

Mrs. A. D. Baker

S. B. Baker

Mrs. Ellen Gordon

A. J. Luttrell

L. Shelton

H. A. Gray

Mrs. Alice Shelton

E. G. P. Shelton Jr.

J. J. Shelton

Mrs. Mary Shelton

J. C. Shelton

R. E. Shelton

G. B. Baker

Mrs. B. B. Baker

Mrs. L. B. Baker

Mrs. Lena Shelton

Mrs. Maggie Robinson

Mrs. Edda Gray

Mrs. Emma Shelton

Mrs. Bertha Brown

Mrs. Maud Young

Miss Mary Baker

Miss Georgia Baker

Mrs. Myrtle Melton

Robt Baker


Register of Communicants

​1912


W. H. Newberry

Miss Parney Newberry

W. B. Kilpatrick

Mary Kilpatrick

J. M. Young


Register of Communicants

​1910-1911


John T. Harris

Nora Harris

John B. McCraw

Madgie McCraw

Brtha McCraw

Onice McCraw

Mrs. O. L. Norton

Mr. B. W. Mims

Mrs. M. C. Mims

Robert Shelton

Roy Shelton

Myrtle Harris

Louis Pearl Baker

Lucile Nicols

Willie Shelton

Minnie Shelton

R. M. Norton

C. H. Luttrell

J. K. Mims

Exge Mae Norton

Chertir McCraw

Jess Blackman

Balley Blackman

__ylen Blackman

Etha Blackman


Register of Communicants

1906-1908


Laura Perkins

Lane Perkins

Robt E. Baker

Daniel R. Baker

Sarah M. Gordon

Wm. G. Shelton

Mrs. Mattie Shelton

Ben Shelton

J. W. Lightfoot

Mrs. J. W. Lightfoot

George Gray

Ruth Baldridge

Uriah Kilpatrick

Frank Click

Walie Click

Willie Click

Mat Shelton

Mamie Shelton

George Barrett

Badie Harris

Mrs. A. C. Perkins

Mrs. W. J. Williams

Charles Williams

Register of Communicants

​1900-1906


Mr. W. D. White

Mrs. M. J. White

Mrs. M. E. Kirk

Mr. A. H. Budd

Mrs. Ada Gray

Mr. John Sitchler

Mrs. A. C. Sitchler

Mrs. Belle Sitchler

Mr. W. R. McCleary

Mrs. Emma Shelton

Miss Mary Gray

Miss Hular White

Miss Bertha Luttrell

Miss Annie Budd

Miss Lois Budd

Fenis E. McCleary

Joe Perkins

Mrs. Eddie Gray

Miss Missie Shelton Young

T. A. Gilchrist

Mrs. Mollie Gilchrist

Mary Baker

Georgie Baker

Myrtle Shelton Melton

Hattie Perkins


Register of Communicants

​1895-1900


L. D. Blackman

W. D. Scarbrough

Elmer D. Parkhill

Mrs. A. M. Gray

Miss N. A. Rayfield

Miss W. E. Ingrum

W. _. Allen

W. B. Sitchler

B. A. Shelton

Mrs. R. C. Shelton

C. Cole Perkins

D. Sidney Baker

Ugene Shelton

Eliphas Shelton

Smith Barrett

Brother Johnson

Mrs. Elizabeth Baker

Mrs. N. _. Ware

Mr. E. L. Lott

Miss Annie Perkins

Miss Lela Shelton Nunnellely

Miss Maggie Gray

Mr. Young Gray

Mirs Elisabeth Routon

Mrs. Mary Barrett

Miss Pearl Hilliard Roberts

Register of Communicants

​1892-1895


W. D. Butler

Mrs. M. L. Butler

Mrs. S. J. McKee

Jessie Blackmont

Mrs. J. B. Baker

Miss Minnie B. Drennen

Miss Lidia A. Anderson

J. W> Anderson

J. C. Shelton

R. E. Shelton

C. O. Sitchler

W. R. Baker

T. M. Baker

B. A. Shelton

Mrs. R. C. Shelton

L. Anderson

Fred Peekham

Charles Robinson

G. B. Baker

Oscar Gray

Mrs. B. B. Baker

Miss L. B. Allen Baker

Miss Lena Parkhill SHelton

Mrs. M. F. Parkhill

W. J. Parkhill

S. F. Caffee

Register of Communicants

​1891-1892


Miss F. J. Barton

Miss Janie Blackman

Miss Lucy A. Elison (Shelton)

Miss R. M. Eaton

J. T. Harris

Mrs. Nora Harris

Rufus Shelton

Luther Shelton

H. A. Gray

John Hilliard

Miss Nannie Hilliard

Mrs. Alice Shelton

Delbert M. Baker

Mrs. A. C. Sitchler

John Sitchler

E. G. B. Shelton Jun.

Miss S. B. Shelton

Miss Ernest Vox

J. F. Eleson

C. W. Nelson

J. F. Clepper

Mrs. Malisaie Clepper

D. D. Cambell

J. J. Shelton

Mrs. Mary Shelton

Register of Communicants


J. D. Baker

Mrs. S. C. Baker

W. D. Baker

G. B. Baker

S. B. Baker

Miss L. E. Baker

H. A. Perkins

Mrs. C. E. Perkins

Miss Minnie Scaborough

D. A. Perkins

Milton Perkins

Joe Perkins

Mrs. E. E. Smith

Mrs. J. C. Broach

E. G. B. Shelton Sr.

Mrs. M. V. Shelton

M. A. Shelton

Miss Ella Shelton

W. R. Shope

Mrs. S. B. Shope

J. R. Browning

R. H. Guthrie

Mrs. Nannie Guthrie

Blain Guthrie

W. J. Luttrell

Mrs. L. J. Luttrell

Register of Deacons


J. C. Shelton

G. B. Baker

J. J. Shelton

B. F. Shelton

Register of Elders


J. D. Baker

H. A. Perkins

E. G. B. Shelton, Sr.

R. H. Guthrie

R. A. Shelton

W. R. Baker

Luther Shelton

S. B. Baker

E. G. B. Shelton Jr.

W. D. Baker

C. H. Luttrell

Robt. E. Baker

To the Presbytery of Bonham

The undersigned respectfully represent that on the 19th day of July A. D. 1891, there was organized by the Rev. A. L. Barr at Rock Point (3 miles south of Honey Grove Fannin Co Texas) a new church, adopting the principles of the government of the Cumberland Presbyterian Church, with a membership of 35 and the undersigned as ruling elders, under and by authority of said Church, we do hereby apply to be under your care, and we promise a cherful compliance on its part as well as our own, with all the duties and obligations enjoined upon particular Churches and their officers by the government of the Cumberland Presbyterian church.

                                                                 J. D. Baker, Clerk of the Session

                                                                 H. A. Perkins

                                                                  E. G. B. Shelton

                                                                  R. H. Guthrie


For names of Charter members see register of Communicants of July 19th A. D. 1891.


NOTE:  There are over 100 pages of the Session Minutes.  See them all HERE.

                   

Rock Point Presbyterian Church Session Minutes


This volume of the Rock Point Presbyterian Church session minutes was fortunately not at the Main Street Presbyterian Church on the night of the fire.  In fact, it had been removed from the church for scanning and thus preservation.  


The saved volume includes the session minutes from 1891-1919, the Register of Elders, the Register of Deacons, the Register of Communicants, the Register of Infant Baptisms, the Register of Marriages and the Register of Deaths.


The complete document is HERE.


​Selected pages are below.