Honey Grove Preservation League

Saving and Documenting the History of Honey Grove, Texas


The following is a list of Windom High School graduates for the years for which there are no existing yearbooks.  This list was obtained from the Estate of Alice Patton.  If you have photographs of any of these individuals, please share them with us.


1915

Aubrey Word, Evelyn Smith, Ezra Ward, Jess Gilbreath, Ruth Matchell, Hobson Connally and Everett Cappleman.  (From the May 18, 1915 Honey Grove Signal)​


1917

Lucy Bell Connally, Maude Wheeler Cooper, Lou Raspberry Cunningham, Ethel Dawson; Gordon Grasty, Ollie Mae Rogers Harding, Luck Holman; Flora Chaney Keeley, Lucille Winchester Parrish; Willie Mae Word.


1918

Mable Morris Cappleman; Wilie Cravens Holman; Alvin Parrish; Maude McConnell Russell; Luther Winchester; Estelle Wood


1919

​Carl Avery; Eunice Longmire Breedlove; James Holman; Mattie Jolley Longmire; Gladis Olive Mayfield; Leeman Raspberry; Rodney Wheeler; Lloyd Winchester; Hazel Luttrell Woods 


1920

Willie Jake Baldwin; Verna Elliott Brewer; Rena Byrie Carlton; Earl Dawson; Tillie SImon Hughes; Jack McFarland; Mary Prince Spelce; Bessie Holman West; Lee Bailey Word


1921

Nannie Vernon Baldwin; L. A. Price Clark; Edith Winchester Elliott; Eula Pulliam McCord; Rubye McCraw; Joyce Owens McElwee; Frank G. Stone; Cleo W. Tarter; Gertride Waldem Ward; Bertha Lowey Withrow


1922

Hugh Chaney; Clyde Farris; Ruby Moorman Holleman; Ruth Rogers Holman; Pauline Laycock; Clifford Long; Frances Longmary; Ruby Elliott Milam; Elizabeth Council Riddles; Ethelyne Whirley Walter; Joe Wheeler


1923

​Ruth Walker Campbell; Lee Ela Blassingame Charles; Walter Connally; Aubyn Crossland; Delbert Dawson; Clara Sullivan Franklin; Hayes Holman; Iris Huff; Lucilli Tarter McGuire; Myrtle Stinson Nelms; Leeman Riddles; Gladys Riddles Sirdevant; Jack Wheeler; Leon Winchester


1924

Eli Allen; Tallous Birdwell; Bonnie Avery Blassingame; Elsie Scott Callahan; Ailene Cox; Clara Woodard Hailburton; Naoma Herriage; Ralph Laycock; Moss Longmire; Margaret Lowery; Willard Luttrell; Berneace Ramsey Nash; Marie Nash; Edwin Rigsby; Mary Chaney Rigsby; Pauline Holman Rogers; Annie Givens Siegel; Lloyd Vineyard; Lucille Wheeler Ward; Vera Chaney Wheeler


1926

Aubyn Parrish Burns; Ruby Campbell; Earl Cobb; Doris Huff Guy; Carl Hill; J. P. Riddles


1927

Herbert Allen; Annie Mae Combs; Leola Jacks Grayson; Lois Winchester Johnson; Jessie Nowlin Ray; Elmer Riddles; Alma Rigsby; Alta Rigsby; Bert Spelce


1928

Truitt Avery; Edit DeJarnett; Johnnie Barnes Fox; Ray Howell; Royce Logan; Maxwell Miles; Ruth Edwards Nash; Donnis Dodd Peebles; Christene Woodard Perry; George Ray; Martha Chaney Rigsby; Loreta Barnett Voss; R. D. Wheeler; Alma White


1929

Mildred Herriage Burnett; Parker Carmichael; Edna Chaney; Loree Miles Ellinger; Bernice Gay; Mary Rigsby Gibbs; Thurman Horton; Irene Jacks; J. E. Luttrell; Ruth Lee Edwards Nash; Lonnie Ricketts; J. T. Woods


1930

Earl Chaney; Lucille Connally; Willie Crossland; Mavis Ray Davis; Wayne Hill; Mary Rigsby Hindman; Everett Horton; J. B. Horton; Iva Smith Miller; Dorothy Nicely; Loneta Luttrell Riddles; Loneta Sullivan Winchester


1931

Nellie Avery; Mary Elizabeth Blassingame; Ina Ford Bomar; Weldon Chandler; Marie Dodd Collard; Francile Dixon Crossland; Elizabeth Curtis; Thelma Richardson Hammock; Mozel Jacks; Mable Logan Jones; Freddie Melton Proctor; Chris Runkle; Woodrow Shaw; Loraine Sullivan Thon; Capitola McKinney Thornton; John Wheeler; Marie Whirley; Hollis White; Inez Curtis Williams; Cora Woods Wishard


1932

Wilda Carmichael; Ralph DeJarnett; Martha Wheeler Hansen; Thelma Curtis Henderson; Roxie Holman; Nelson Johnson; Robert Lee; Agnes Miles; Frieda Morris; Edward Self; Helen Smith White


1933

Lucille Barnett; Bud Bullard; Reva Chandler Bullard; Williard Cassell; Howard Connally; Howell Connally; Audry Logan Crawford; Robert Crossland; Doris Wheeler Davis; Joe DeJarnett; William Dodd; Bill Dowlen; Evelyn Walker Duckorth; Clara Butler Feeman; Lloyd Gilbreath; Doris Jacks; Doe Coy Nash; Lydia Boles Sisco; Cleo Spelce Wheeler


1934

Nell Dowlen Barket; Paul Bigham; Adrian Burtram; Denton Gilbreath; Alyne Carmichael Holman; W. J. Miles; Oleta Pulliam; John D. Ricketts


1935

James (Bud) Boles; Doss Clark; Marie Chaney Cummins; Eldon Franklin; Bernice Chandler Friesner; Lloyd Hill; Ladell Scarbrough Jurgens; Basil Leroy Owens; Coy Parrish; Holland Self; Mildred Cooper Siddle; James Vessels; Frank (Bo) Wheeler; Oleta Ford Williams


1936

Geraldine West Chaney; Mary Nicely Conwell; Mary Bigham; Aylene Collard Holman; Garvin Pete Holman; Frank Howell; Harvey Melton; Jack Melton; Faye Ratliff Payne; Joe Neal; Aline Hawkins Ray


1937

Blanche Holman Dawson; Beryl Hollaway Gramley; Bonnie Gramit Gunn; Evelyn Runkle Hancock; Dorothy Moxley Laws; Elizabeth Patton Posey; Helen Manuel Rasberry; Leroy Riddles; Lillian Self Scull; Charlene White Thompson; Ema Jean Spelce Word (may be 1932)


1938

Ruby Cassell Alexander; Harold Brumit; J. R. Butler; Martha Holiman Cather; Willie Gee Woodard Dawson; Douglas Dowdle; Loretta Jenson Gilbert; Eureta Burtram Graves; Frances Tarter Hale; Louise Holleman Hanke; Dorothy Beavers Hix; Mary Frances Weaver His; Ethybell Clark Kirk; Ina Pearl Rogers Luttrell; Jack Cobb Lutrell; Evelyn Simpson McRae; Margarette Bigham Moses; Lillian Longmire Neves; D. Ellen Montgomery Nordstrom; J. F. Parrish; Sidney Parrish; Alice Patton; Rodney Pruitt; Jack Ridge; Doris Owens Skinner; Nettie Thomas


1939

Christine Miles Anderson; Jack W. Avery; Carl Bell; Mary Nash Bell; Jewel Wheeler Brent; Ralph Brent; Lenwood Callahan; Elbert Carter; C. B. Chandler; Minnie Bell Cooper; Clyde Cosper; Mary Alice Cox; Macon Devault; Sam Edward Dyer; Marie Gaunce; Wilma Melton Genovesi; Harold Holleman; Oscar Horton; Adelle Keahey McLester; Maudine Cassel O'Neal; Neil Parrish; Doris Ricktts Wilson; Mary Smith Young


1940

Charline Chandler Abduch; Lonia Ridge Blaylock; Edith Dowdle Boulter; Estelle Horton Cooper; W. A. Cooper; Janelle Holman Cummins; D. L. Jr. Elliott; Carlos Franklin; Gwendolyn Cooper Howell; Ray Nichols; J. Dwight Owens; Inez Kilpatrick Parrish; Flora Juanita Ratliff; Evelyn Taylor Renfro; Keith Richardson; James E. (Junior) Riddles; William Spencer Rogers; Lawrence Smith; Lanelle Elliott Southerland; Lewis Edward Yeager


1941

Mildred Butler Barker; Roy Barker; Inez Frazier Barley; Sherman Carmichael; Loy Clark; Billy Charles Collard; Ellen Richardson Dodson; Joe Gilbreath; Jean Avery Kliarsky; Margaret Owens Montgomery; Marin Parrish; Mabel Preuitt; WYlie Scarborough; Oscar Shelton; Arlene Simpson; James Harvey Taylor; Sidney Bob Taylor; Calvin Thomas; Oleta Yeager Treadway; David Wheeler; Clyde White; Jewel Goodnight Williams


1942

Omega Culberson Allred; Flossie Fortenberry Brewer; Betty Lou Wheeler Cliff; Gordon Dobson; C. G. Elliott; Catherine Cooper Elliott; Glen Elliott; A. J. Franklin; Dorothy Goodnight; Joe Bill Hamilton; Charlene Carmichael Haufpauir; Evelyn Brown Hawkins; Rowcoe (Bo) Hicks; Earlene Colker House; Harvey tom Howard; Alene Whirley King; Billie Richardson Kuykendall; Ola Tarpley Looney; Margaret Beavers Nabors; Estelle Nelms; Jess Nichols; Bobby Parrish; James F. Ridge; Joyce Taylor; C. L. Thomas; Betty Lou Wheeler; John Neal Wood


1943

Virginia Brewer Ballou; Jimmy Beavers; Howard Butler; Frank Chapman; John Chumbley; Juanita Pope Chumbley; Bruce Coker; Mildred Ingram Crabbe; Miriam Crossland Day; Margie Flatt; Ann Scarborough Glover; Roy Lakey; John Neal Nelms; Jean Orr Nichols; Nickey Nichols; Ruth Patton; Myrtle Lawson Rush; Ethel Lawson Stroud; Noel Tarpley; Frances Whirley Vaughn; Joe Weldon Woodard; Harvey Wren; Joe Yeager


1944

Cecil Chapman; Ray Cooper; Jo Melton Crain; Bonnie Butler Emerick; Flo Weaver Holley; Daisey Dickens Holliday; Dorothy Jo Kirkpatrick; Lois Horton Maxwell; Wyatt McKinney; Frances Cooper Monk; Lloyd Parrish; Nolan Siegler; Wanda Siegler


1945

Billy Cheatham; John Glen Clark; Joe Collard; Euel Hall; Pearl Moses Hewett; Melba Hulsay Joyce; Fleta Orr Martin; Ralph Nichols; Lucille McKee Parham; John Scarborough; Pauline Moses Smith; Manuelle Taylor; Lois May Treadway; J. E. Whirley


1946

Mattie Lee Parrish Barker; Everett Layton Brown; Paul COker; Betty Jo Pearson Coleman; Ruth Cooper Dykes; Clara Siegler Gillette; Billy Pate; Benny Buel Richardson; Raymond Ryser; Dollilou Spelce Sturdivant; Mary White Wheeler


1947

Doyle Burtram; Evelyn Whirley Burtram; Mary Helen Perry Butler; W. M. Butler; John Crossland; Janet Scarborough Fulton; Ben GIlbreath; Billie Ridge Hancock; Glen Hicks; Lynn Hicks; Billy Joe Lassiter; Billy D. Preston; Billy Ray Suitor; George Ann Hulsey Whirley


1948

Leeman Allred; Ross brewer; Don Collard; Harold Gilbreath; Joy Chandler Hathway; Billy Nicks; Melvin Hicks; Jeanne Suitor Leslie; James May; Clara Malone Reeves; Charles D. Richards; H. B. Sadler; Iva Hall Taylor; Johnnie Moses Thomas; Phillip ward; Mary Howell Williams; Charles Wood





Windom High School List of Graduates, , 1915, 1917-1948